Texas alleges that Google, since
[…] The  petition claims that Google violated CUBI by collecting, analyzing, and storing the facial geometry of individuals who appear in photos that have uploaded to the Google Photos app, and additionally, that Google violates CUBI via its Nest platform by recording and forming a voice print of individuals.  While Illinois’ BIPA garners the headlines due to its private right of action, the Texas action is a reminder that biometric data implicates laws nationwide.

CUBI (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 503) restricts the collection and use of “biometric identifiers,” defined as a “retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry.”  Under the Act, it is unlawful to “capture” an individual’s biometric identifier for a commercial purpose unless the individual is informed and consents to having such information collected before capture.